Turbulent/non-turbulent interface in magnetohydrodynamic channel flow in an imposed magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80547414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳松 克則  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (70377802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Takashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10262495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乱流 / 電磁流体 / 直接数値計算 / 電磁流体乱流 / チャネル乱流 / 磁場 / 磁気レイノルズ数 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct numerical simulations (DNSs) are performed to show the presence of turbulent/non-turbulent interfaces in a magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) turbulent channel flow under the influence of a wall-normal magnetic field. Visualization of the vorticity field reveals flow structures consisting of two internal turbulent boundary layers (ITBLs) growing from each wall and a non-turbulent channel core. The flow structures suggest the presence of an interface between the ITBL and the core. The conditional statistics of the DNS data shows that vorticity components have sharp gradients at the interface as observed in external hydrodynamic shear flows. The Joule dissipation rate, a characteristic quantity in MHD flow, is shown to have sharp gradients at the interface.