Simulation Code Optimization for DNS of Turbulence toward Peta-scale Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOKAWA MITSUO  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70358307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 浩二  神戸大学, 計算科学教育センター, 特命助教 (50634648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Takashi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10262495)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDirect Simulation / Parallel Computation / Tubulence / Phase Shift Method / K Computer / 直接数値シミュレーション / 並列計算 / エイリアス誤差除去 / スーパーコンピュータ / 一様等方性乱流 / 並列化コード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A parallel direct numerical simulation (DNS) code was developed on the K computer for solving the Navier-Stokes equations in a box with periodic boundary conditions for three orthogonal axes. The objective of the code is to simulate behaviors of homogeneous, isotropic incompressible turbulent flow, or canonical turbulent flow, which is the most standard flow among turbulent flows without boundary walls. Pesudo-spectral method is used for discretization in 3-dimensional space and forth-order Runge-Kutta method is used for temporal discretization. Hybrid parallelization with both OpenMP and MPI are adopted in the code. The DNS with grid points of 12288 cubed were carried out on the K computer with sustained performance of 2.2% on the 37,376 compute nodes. Simulation data for about Reynolds number 2300 were obtained.