Generate vibration characteristic of liquid seal rubber bush by voxel interaction analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2015-2016)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Shigenobu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10312620)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴムブッシュ / 振動 / 有限要素法 / 連成解析 / 剛性 / 減衰 / 最適化 / ボクセル解析 / 振動解析 / ボクセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on stiffness and damping characteristics in vibration of a liquid seal rubber bush. After developing a computational method to treat a large deformation of metal, rubber and fluid in a high-frequency region, the method is extended for accurate interaction behavior. Based on the above computational method, we establish evaluation methods of the stiffness and damping of the rubber bush, in addition, a sharp of part of the rubber bush are generate for any characteristics.