Can 1mm-scale 2.5-dimensional structure fly? - Challenge using multi-physics computational mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Daisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (80363399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 直  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (90443499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫羽ばたき飛行 / マルチフィジクス / MEMS / 計算力学 / 昆虫飛翔 / 流体構造連成 / 超微小飛翔ロボット / 非線形有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a numerical method for the multi-physics problem was proposed, and the detailed mechanics of the insect flapping flight was investigated using the proposed method. Then, the satisfactory design solutions of the model wing mimicking the insect flapping flight were found in the 1mm-scale and 2.5-dimensional design space using the proposed method and the investigated mechanics. Finally, the model wing was fabricated using the MEMS processing.