Development of AR camera using real time simulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Yasushi  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00349937)
Research Collaborator Masuda Masato  東京大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAR / リアルタイムシミュレーション / 画像認識 / 計算力学 / Androidアプリ / スマートフォン / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AR camera is a new camera system that has the following functions. First, we use image recognition technology, which is a field of AI, to extract only the structure that appears in the center from the image taken with a smartphone. Next, the structural analysis by voxel finite element method is performed on the extracted structure in real time, and the distribution of stress applied to the structure and the state of displacement, etc. are superimposed and displayed on the finder screen of the camera . We have developed a stress camera that allows us to see the distribution of forces that can not be seen by nature and the situation of fine displacement, and there are some limitations in terms of functionality, but We have completed a system that enables extraction and real-time structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したARカメラは,本来見ることの出来ない構造物に掛かっている力の分布をスマートフォンだけで見えるようにする点が画期的である.大規模な地震の後や大型構造物の解体現場などで,このカメラを補助的に使用することで安全な避難経路の確定や安全な解体手順の確定などに応用することが可能という意味で非常に実用的であると言える.