Development of Complete Meshless Method Based on Next Generation Distributed Processing Environment and Its Technological Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikuno Soichiro  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (70318864)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシミューション工学 / メッシュレス法 / 並列計算 / Krylov部分空間解法 / 通信回避アルゴリズム / 大規模連立1次方程式 / 並列化 / GPGPU / 電磁界解析 / 大規模連立1次方程式 / 大規模連立一次方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we successfully developed the new shape function for meshless approaches, and successfully developed the new iterative solver based on next generation distributed processing architectures such as graphics processing unit (GPU) and Many Integrated Core (MIC) for linear systems obtained by meshless approaches. The numerical results indicate that the numerical instability of the new method with the new shape functions is drastically increased. In addition, we developed Krylov subspace method with communication avoiding technique, and the numerical features are investigated.