Modeling and numerical simulations for anisotropic shape transformation of soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26390138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIBUCHI Hiroshi  茨城工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (00178196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモデリング / ポリマー / 液晶 / リキッドクリスタルエラストマー / Monte Carlo / リキッドクリスタルエラストマ / 多成分脂質分子膜 / 弾性的性質 / Finsler / Finsler幾何モデル / 異方的形態変化 / ソフトマテリアル / Liquid Crystal Elatomer / Soft Elasticity / 表面張力 / 2成分脂質分子膜 / Anisotropy / Finsler geometry model / Monte Carlo simulation / Phase transition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The so-called soft elasticity in the stress-strain diagram of Liquid Crystal Elastomer is one of the phenomena in which the mechanism is unclear. In this study, we discard to calculate directly the complex structural changes inside the material, and instead we consider that the origin of the specific behavior in the stress comes from the changes in the length scale inside the material. By using Finsler geometry model constructed along such considerations, we successfully obtain numerical results which are consistent to the existing experimental data.