Coincidence of dimension and noncommutative symmetric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hideaki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90435412)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対称群 / 対称函数 / 組合せ論的ゼータ函数 / 組合せ論的ゼータ関数 / 組合せ論的 L-関数 / 行列式表示 / 有限群 / (非可換)対称関数 / 準行列式 / 組合せ論的ゼータ / グラフゼータ / 代数学 / 表現論 / 組合せ論 / 対称関数論 / ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noncommutative Macdonald polynomials are considered. The noncommutative complete symmetric functions are fundamental for the problem, and the generating function of (commutative) complete symmetric functions is a combinatorial zeta function. Thus, noncommutative combinatorial eta functions are central objects in this investigation. Constructing the noncommutative combinatorial zeta functions requires a consideration on relations of the generating functional expression, the Euler product expression, and the determinant expression. This problem is settled in a general contect, thai is, in the category of quasi-finite dynamical systems on finite digraphs. We understand that the determinant expression is the strongest among those (the generating functional expression is the weakest), and conditions are obtained for rewriting these three expressions.