Study of homomorphisms between generalized Verma modules
Project/Area Number |
26400006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 一般化バルマ加群 / ユニタリ表現 / 半単純リー代数 / リー群 / 微分不変量 / 退化系列表現 / 放物幾何 / リー代数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The classification problem of homomorphisms between scalar generalized Verma modules is equivalent to the classification of equivariant differential operators between line bundles over the corresponding generalized flag varieties. It plays an important role in parabolic geometry as well as representation theory. The problem remains unsolve more than 40 years. The principal investigator studied this classification problem. The principal investigator classified homomorphisms between scalar generalized Verma modules for general linear algebras. He also gives alternative proof of a result of Borho-Jantzen, aiming to generalize it to other reductive Lie algebras.