Various aspecst of pseudo-reflection groups and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Haruhisa  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90145657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASI Hiroyuki  城西大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (90118513)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (20137798)
SEKIGUCHI Katsusuke  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20146749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords擬鏡映 / 代数群 / コンパクト群 / クルル環 / 因子類群 / 非アフィン環 / 半不変式 / セリュラーオートマトン / 擬鏡映群 / 群作用 / Krullスキーム / 因子類 / 不変部分環 / 配置空間 / オートマトン / Krull整域 / 代数的トーラス / 因子 / 自由標数 / 不変式 / 正規代数多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let G be an algebraic group with the identity component G0 over an algebraically closed field K of characteristic p. Denote by (R, G) an integral K-domain R with a regular action of G. In the case that G0 is a torus, we show a criterion for G to be a finite central extension of G0 in terms of ramification theory of all regular actions of any closed subgroup H containing the centralizer of G0 in G on Krull K-domains (R, H) satisfying the invariant quotient field condition on (R, H). Generally suppose G0 is reductive. Let T be a subtorus of G under the similar condition on quotient fields. We show: If G is the centralizer of T in G, then the pseudo-reflections of the action of G on the ring of invariants of T in R can be lifted to those on R.
Let G assumed to be connected and consider (R, G) with a Krull R. We give the minimal calculation of the ring S of invariants of G in R and their class groups by cutting the prime semi-invariants which form free modules over S.