| Project/Area Number |
26400021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野田 工 日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10350034)
天羽 雅昭 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60201901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | generating function / zeta-function / ゼータ関数 / テータ関数 / 母関数 / 多重母関数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the multiple hypergeometric type generating functions for the values of Lerch zeta-functions, the head investigator has succeeded in formulating the expected generating functions (of several complex variables) for the values of Lerch zeta-functions, in the form of Lauricella (type A) multiple hypergeometric series. The major achievements of the present research include complete asymptotic expansions for these multiple generating functions when the variables $(z_1,\ldots,z_n)$ tend to $0$ and to $\infty$, while suitable mutual order conditions on $z_j$'s are imposed, through an appropriate poly-sector. These asymptotic expansions further yield: 1) asymptotics for higher derivatives of the generating functions when the variable $s$ is at any integer point; 2) closed form evaluation of the generating functions when $s$ is at any non-positive integer point; 3) asymptotics for two variable analogues of the classical trigonometric sums treated in [Hardy-Littlewood (1936)].