Arithmetic aspects of Mordell-Weil lattices of elliptic K3 surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Masato  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00343640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsK3曲面 / 楕円曲面 / Mordell-Weil格子 / 塩田-猪瀬構造 / Jacobi多様体 / 数論幾何 / Mordell-Weil格子 / 数論幾何学 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using certaine elliptic fibrations on a K3 surfaces with so-called Shioda-Inose structure, we constructed elliptic K3 surfaces with high Mordell-Weil rank, and studied their generators. In particular, we found generators of a Mordell-Weil lattice of rank 18 of an elliptic K3 surface obtained from a Kummer surface of product type. Also, starting from a Kummer surface of the Jacobian of a curve of genus 2, we constructed an elliptic K3 surface of Mordell-Weil rank 15, which could not be obtained from the Kummer surfaces of product type. To study the field of definition of such Mordell-Weil lattice, we studied the moduli space of principally polarized abelian surfaces with full level structure of level 3.