Study on higher dimensional dual hyperovals and related functions on finite fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hiroaki  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (60370037)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数学 / 代数的組合せ論 / 有限幾何学 / 高次元双対超卵形 / APN関数 / 半体 / 有限射影平面 / 有限射影空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered a family of dual hyperovals S_c(l,GF(2r)), where l, r integers and c an element of the field GF(2r). Using these dual hyperovals S_c(l,GF(2r)), we construct many simply connected examples which are not known before. We describe the cover and quotient relations among them using elements c and the integers l and r, and determined the automorphism groups of them. Next we construct dual hyperovals using a commutative presemified and determined the isomorphism problems among them. By extending this idea, we also construct dual hyperovals using many presemifields which may not be commutative. We determined the isomorphism problems among them under the specific conditions, such as the presemifields are not isotopic to commutative presemifields. Lastly, we construct a quadratic APN function using a bent function of special type. Only two examples of such constructions were known before. It is proved that our construction are not equivalent to the former two examples.