Study of solutions to the reflection equation associated with dynamical Yang-Baxter maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Youichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90241299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイナミカル・ヤン・バクスター写像 / 反射方程式 / カンドル / 可換作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research are: (1) to clarify what the reflection equation associated with dynamical Yang-Baxter maps is; and (2) to construct solutions to the reflection equation associated with the dynamical Yang-Baxter maps from dynamical braces. In addition, we produced dynamical Yang-Baxter maps by means of quandles, which play an important role in the study of links. We showed that these dynamical Yang-Baxter maps give birth to weak Hopf algebras.