Study of super-algebraic groups using Hopf algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50229366)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Taiki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホップ代数 / スーパー代数群 / テンソル圏 / ハリシュ-チャンドラ対 / 量子群 / 微・差分ガロア理論 / ピカール-ヴェシオ理論 / 淡中双対性 / スーパー・ハイパー代数 / ピカール・ヴェシオ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of algebraic groups is generalized by that of algebraic super-groups. This generalization is important, because every rigid abelian symmetric tensor category over an algebraically closed field of characteristic zero is realized as the category of finite-dimensional representations of some algebraic super-group, as was proved by P. Deligne. The project aims at characteristic-free study of algebraic super-groups using Hopf-algebraic methods and techniques. A category equivalence between algebraic super-groups defined over a commutative ring and Harish-Chandra pairs is proved. The result is applied to re-construct the so-called Chevalley super-groups over the ring of integers. For algebraic super-groups over a field, the properties, such as (i) solvability, (ii) nilpotency and (ii) the Chevalley-type decomposition, are investigated. The results will be hopefully applied to establish a super-analogue of the generalized Picard-Vessiot Theory produced by the PI and K. Amano.