Gorenstein dimension in Derived categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Mitsuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90181495)
Research Collaborator KAMEYAMA Noritsugu  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 助教 (00780024)
KOGA Hirotaka  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (30736723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords導来圏 / ゴレンシュタイン次元 / アウスランダー・ゴレンシュタイン環 / フロベニウス拡大 / 弱ゴレンシュタイン射影次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let A be an abelian category with enough projectives, P the full subcategory of A consisting of projective objects, and G the full subcategory of A consisting of Gorenstein projective objects.In this setting, we showed that a bounded complex X over A has finite Gorenstein dimension if and only if X is isomorphic to some bounded complex over G in the derived category of bounded complexes over A, that in the derived category of bounded complexes over A the full subcategory consisting of complexes of finite Gorenstein dimension is really a triangulated category, and that the residue category of G over P is equivalent to the quotient category of the triangulated category of chain complexes of finite Gorenstein dimension over the triangulated subcategory of chain complexes of finite projective dimension.