Application of cluster algebras to difference equations and 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Rei  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (30431901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数理物理学 / クラスター代数 / 可積分系 / 結び目不変量 / 幾何クリスタル / R行列 / ネットワーク / セルオートマトン / 量子クラスター代数 / 対称関数 / 差分方程式 / 双曲幾何 / 結び目
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied knot invariants and integrable difference equations by applying cluster algebras. We realized the braid group using cluster mutations on a punctured disk, and clarified the relation with Kashaev's R-matrix via quantum cluster algebra. We studied the symplectic structure for the difference equations associated with exchange matrices of period one. We introduced a generalization of the discrete Toda lattice equation by using the network model on a torus, and solved its initial value problem using algebraic geometry and combinatorics. Further, we constructed the symmetric group action on a quiver on a cylinder, and studied the geometric R-matrix of A-type from the view point of cluster algebra.