Research on code vertex operator algebras using parafermion algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiromichi  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (50134888)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (40377974)
YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (40452213)
Lam Ching Hung  Academia Sinica, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / パラフェルミオン代数 / アフィンリー代数 / W代数 / 格子 / コード / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rank 1, type A, level k parafermion vertex operator algebra is defined as the commutant of the Heisenberg algebra in the integrable representation of a rank 1, type A affine Lie algebra at level k, which is a C2-cofinite and rational vertex operator algebra. The parafermion vertex operator algebra has k simple currents and there is a Zk-symmetry in the fusion rules among them. Using a Zk-code and those simple currents, a new series of C2-cofinite and rational vertex operator algebras is constructed.