Understanding the structure of open algebraic surfaces and normal algebraic surfaces of logarithmic Kodaira dimension one or less
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90332824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20372576)
SAITO Natsuo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (70382372)
TAKAHASHI Takeshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60390431)
Research Collaborator NAGAMINE Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数幾何学 / 開代数曲面 / 正規代数曲面 / 対数的小平次元 / 多項式環 / 高階導分 / 正規デルペッゾ曲面 / Qホモロジー射影平面 / 消去問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied open algebraic surfaces, normal algebraic surfaces and kernels of higher derivations in polynomial rings. I proved that, for an irrational open algebraic surface, its logarithmic Kodaira dimension is non-negative if and only if its logarithmic 12 genus is positive. I studied normal del Pezzo surfaces of Picard rank one with only rational log canonical singularities by using structure theorems on open algebraic surfaces and some results on Q-homology planes and gave partial classification results for those surfaces with one or four singular points. I also gave a sufficient condition for the kernel of a locally finite higher derivations in the polynomial ring in three variables to be a polynomial ring. Furthermore, I applied these results to some problems on affine algebraic varieties.