A research on properties on local cohomology modules from the approach of category theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Ken-ichiroh  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60288040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Eto Kazufumi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30271357)
Research Collaborator Tsurii Tatsuya  大阪府立大学, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数学 / 可換代数 / 局所コホモロジー加群 / 圏(アーベル圏,セール圏) / 余有限加群 / モノミアル / ハイパー群 / 算数・数学教育 / 圏(セール圏, アーベル圏, etc) / 圏(セール圏, アーベル圏) / 余有限複体 / 双対性 / 導来圏 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chief researcher obained the following assertion and its proof in detail during the period supported by the grant:
Theorem. Let A be a homomorphic image of a Gorenstein ring of finite Krull dimension, J an ideal of A of dimension one, and N* a bounded-below complex of A-modules. Suppose that A is complete with respect to a J-adic topology. During the preriod supported by the grant, we could give a proof that N・ is a J -cofinite complex if and only if Hi(N・)is a J-cofinite module for all i. The same result is also proved for principal ideals J. Consequently, for the fourth question given by R. Hartshorne, we obtain an answer over the ring, on affine curves and hypersurfaces.