Invariant theory of almost principal bundles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mitsuyasu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10208465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords概主束 / 標準加群 / F有理 / 因子類群 / quasi-Gorenstein / Grothendieck 双対性 / ねじれ逆像 / 不変式環 / n-canonical module
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed by examples that almost principal bundles are ubiquitous and universal notion that appears various situations in invariant theory, commutative algebra, and algebraic geometry. In particular, we obtained a theorem concerning finiteness of the class group of an invariant subring. We also studied jointly with P. Symonds on the asymptotic behavior of Frobenius direct images, deepening the joint work of the leader with Yusuke Nakajima. Also, as an application of almost principal bundles, we studied canonical and n-canonical modules.