Commutative Ring Theory of Singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keiichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 上席研究員 (10087083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 健一  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSingularity / Local rings / surface singularity / integrally closed ideals / log resolution / rational singularity / elliptic singularity / Gorenstein ring / Local ring / integrally closed ideal / 特異点論 / 可換環論 / 有理特異点 / 整閉イデアル / 数値的半群 / イデアルの core / 特異点解消 / 特異点 / 局所環 / 整閉イデアル / F-threshold / Hilbert-Kunz 重複度 / イデアルの core / Rees 環 / core / Ulrich イデアル / good ideal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The singularities in algebraic geometry is described by commutative ring theory. Conversely, the geometric properties of a singularities;arity effects properties of the corresponding commutative ring and thus we can construct many examples of rings via geometric data. In this research, we focused on isolated singularities of algebraic surfaces and studies the properties of singularities by looking at integrally closed ideals of the singularity. In particular, the discovery of concept of "p_g-ideal is a big success of our research.
On the other hand, we used the method of analyzing singularities in characteristic 0 by the aid of commutative ring theory of positive characteristic, so called "F-Singularities". We could get some new properties of Hilbert-Kunz multiplicities.