Studies of maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules over graded hypersurfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Araya Tokuji  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70613222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINO Yuji  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (00135302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超曲面 / 極大コーエン・マコーレー加群 / ゴーレンシュタイン環 / 次数付き環 / 三角圏 / 安定圏 / Gorenstein 環 / 次数付環 / weighted projective line
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim this research is to study the category of maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules over graded hypersurfaces. It is well-known that the stable category of maximal Cohen-Macaulay modules over Gorenstein rings has a structure of triangulated category and that hypersurface is a typical example of Gorenstein.
The main result of this research is to give a classification of the thick subcategories of the steble category over the simple hypersurface singularity of type A and D. I gave a talk about this result at the international conference which held at Syracuse university.