Study of Riemannian surfaces from novel point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHINOU Takeo  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50420394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複素多様体 / シンプレクティック多様体 / 変形理論 / 正則曲線 / リーマン面 / 代数多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our main work concerns construction of holomorphic curves on various types of varieties, amplifying ideas from tropical geometry. Most of the construction is based on a newly developed theory of deformations which allows us to deal with those cases which are beyond the reach of existing methods of tropical geometry. To overcome this point, we calculated the cohomology groups to which obstructions to deform degenerate curves belong, and also revealed what causes actual obstructions. As a result, we are now able to explicitly calculate obstructions in variety of cases, and then construct and classify holomorphic curves. As applications, we gave a precise relationship between periodic plane tropical curves and holomorphic curves on complex two dimensional tori, and also constructed vast number of rational curves on K3 surfaces.