Advanced study of integrable geodesic flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Kazuyoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80153245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 仁一  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords測地線 / 可積分測地流 / リウヴィル多様体 / c-projective equivalence / conjugate locus / 測地線論 / Kaehler-Liouville 多様体 / Liouvill-Staeckel 計量 / Staeckel 系 / 第一積分 / 完全積分可能 / 共役跡 / ラグランジュ特異点 / 楕円体 / thread construction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a certain development for some problems on "integrable geodesic flows". First, we succeeded enlarging the structure theorem on c-projective equivalence problem to certain degenerate case. Second, we studied the conjugate locus on ellipsoid and Liouville manifolds; we specified the form of singularities arising at branch points and clarified their total shape. Third, we developed the classical result of Staude on the drawing of ellipsoid by pins and thread to Liouville manifolds of any dimension. Fourth, we obtained a Kaehlerian analogue of Eisenhart's theorem concerning the integrability of geodesic flows.