Research on special Lagrangian submanifolds and their singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takashi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30381445)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNITA Yoshihiro  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90183764)
AKAHO Manabu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30332935)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsLagrange部分多様体 / 極小部分多様体 / 対称空間 / 等質空間 / 二重調和写像 / 複素旗多様体 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we studied variational problems for submanifolds in Riemannian manifolds using Lie group actions.
We studied the Lagrangian intersection of two real flag manifolds in a complex flag manifold. Then we showed that the intersection is an antipodal set of a complex flag manifold, if the intersection is discrete. We also studied biharmonic submanifolds in compact symmetric spaces. We gave a necessary and sufficient condition for orbits of commutative Hermann actions to be biharmonic in terms of symmetric triad with multiplicities. By this criterion, we constructed a great many examples of proper biharmonic homogeneous submanifolds in compact symmetric spaces, moreover we obtain some classifications.