Resonance of affine differential geometry and projective differential geometry from the viewpoint of integrability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Atsushi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30293335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアファイン微分幾何 / 射影微分幾何 / 可積分系 / 中心アファイン曲面 / 回転面 / 余等質性 / アファイン超球面 / 中心写像 / 線織面 / 3次形式 / 接続 / 変分問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized indefinite projective surfaces developable to affine spheres which admit a lift to the affine space of codimension two satisfying a certain kind of the Einstein condition. We determined nondegenerate centroaffine surfaces whose cubic form is parallel or the traceless part of the cubic form is recurrent with respect to the induced connection. We determined nondegenerate centroaffine ruled surfaces satisfying geometric conditions that the center map is a point or a curve, or a part of the plane through the origin. We characterized proper affine spheres centered at the origin of cohomogeneity one, and classified centroaffine minimal surfaces with constant curvature of cohomegeneity one.