Singularity theory of differential geometry and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masatomo  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80431302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特異点論 / 微分幾何学 / 曲線論 / 曲面論 / ルジャンドル特異点論 / ラグランジュ特異点論 / 曲率 / 微分方程式 / 包絡線 / 枠付き曲面 / 枠付き曲線 / 縮閉線 / ルジャンドル曲線 / 球面曲線 / 双曲空間 / ド・シッター空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As singularity theory of differential geometry and its applications, we have studied a theory of Legendre curves, framed cuvres and framed surfaces. We gave the existence and the uniqueness for them by using the curvatures or the basic invariants. We investigated the evolutes, involutes, envelopes and focal surfaces for Legendre curves and framed curves. Moreover, we gave a generic classification of bifurcations of Lagrangian submanifold germs by one-parameter Lagrangian equivalence. Furthermore, we gave a generic classifications of tangent surfaces associated with Dn geometry and studied the properties from the viewpoint of differential geometry and differential equations.