Rigidity problem on group actions with an invariant geometric structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Masayuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10314832)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords群作用 / 力学系 / 周期軌道 / 群作用の剛性 / 野生的力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a local rigidity result for certain group action related to the rank-1 Lie group SO(n,1) with n>1 and a description of deformation of certain group action on the torus which preserves a geometric structure. The latter was an application of a method to show a rigidity result for a conformal action on the sphere.
We also proved the abundance of super-exponential growth of the number of periodic points and existence of universal dynamics for one-dimensional iterated function systems which satisfies some mild conditions. One-dimensional iterated function systems are toy models of partially hyperbolic dynamical systems. Hence, our result is a step to understand wild behavior of partially hyperbolic systems.