Deepening singularity theory and low dimensional geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saji Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70451432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特異点 / カスプ辺 / 接触構造 / 曲率 / 曲面論 / 表現公式 / カスプ的交差帽子 / モラン特異点 / スワローテイル / 波面 / 特異点の認識問題 / 線織面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For deepening singularity theory, I obtained criteria for Morin singularities for the case of the dimension of the source space and the target space is not the same. By using criteria for Morin singularities, I gave the number of right-left isotopy classes.
For low dimensional geometry, I generalized a formula for the number of singular points and the Euler characteristic to singularities of bundle homomorphisms. I also gave a normal form by only using isometric coordinate transformation of the target space for cuspidal edges and swallowtails. Moreover, I clarified the differential geometric meanings for modulus appeared in the lower degree terms. By using that form, I obtained generic configurations of asymptotic lines and characteristic lines of that singularities. I also studied singularities of solution surfaces of certain differential equation and that of surfaces which approximate the cuspidal edge.