Structure of compact-like abelian groups and realization of Markov density by a group topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHAKHMATOV Dmitri  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (90253294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords位相群 / トポロジー / 代数学 / コンパクト / 連結性 / 小部分群 / 疑コンパクト / topological group / pseudocompact / selective property / variety of groups / reflexive group / SSGP group / divisible rank / MinAP group / sequentially compact / omega-bounded group / weakly pseudocompact / completeness properties / direct products / direct sums / topological vector space / dual group / multiplier convergence / compact / connected space / Markov problem / unconditionally closed / abelian group / group topology / precompact group / minimal group
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirm 70 years old conjecture of Markov concerning the algebraic structure of connected groups in the class of abelian groups. Answering a question of Comfort and Gould, we completely describe the algebraic structure of abelian topological groups having the small subgroup generating property. We construct a countable free closed non-relexive subgroup in the product of continuum many integers. We introduce a notion of selectively sequentially pseudocompact space and study basic properties of this new subclass of pseudocompact spaces. Answering a question of Tkachenko, we prove that a weakly pseudocompact precompact group is pseudocompact.