Study on the Picard groups of stable homotopy categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Katsumi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (30206247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHopkins’Picard group / 安定ホモトピー圏 / Morava K-theory / Johnson-Wilson spectrum / Adams スペクトル系列 / Hopkin's Picard group / ピカール群 / MoravaのK理論 / Johnson-Wilsonのスペクトラム / Adamsスペクトル系列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stable homotopy category of spectra is understood by the stable homotopy categories K_n of spectra localized by the Morava K-theoreis K(n) for a non-negative integers n. To determine the Hopkins' Picard group of K_n is one of important problems in the stable homotopy theory. Our aim of this study is to consider the Picard groups not by the Morava K-theories, but by the Johnson-Wilson spectrum E(n). One of our main results is that the subgroup of the Picard group of K_n obtained by a geometric consideration is isomorphic to the counterpart of the Picard group of the stable homotopy category localized by E(n), under a condition.