A study on a conjecture of Dunfield, Friedl and Jackson for hyperbolic knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORIFUJI Takayuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (90334466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDFJ予想 / 双曲結び目 / ねじれアレキサンダー多項式 / 結び目群 / ファイバー性 / 結び目種数 / 双曲的結び目 / パラボリック表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to give an answer to a conjecture of Dunfiled, Friedl and Jackson on the genus and fiberedness of a hyperbolic knot. To this end, we used information on a certain slice of the character variety of the knot group and the twisted Alexander polynomial. The results are as follows.
(1) We showed that 2-bridge knots are classified by the defining polynomial of parabolic representations of the knot group.
(2) We gave an affirmative answer to a conjecture of Dunfiled, Friedl and Jackson for a hyperbolic pretzel knot with length three.