Cobordism category of 3-manifolds and analysis on moduli spaces of flat connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yoshihiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90341073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / 負定値同境 / 平坦接続 / インスタントン / レンズ空間 / ホモロジー同境群 / チャーン・サイモンズ不変量 / 有理ホモロジー球面 / Chern-Simons不変量 / 指標多様体 / モジュライ空間 / 結び目 / 指数定理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cobordism relations regarding several 3 dimensional manifolds as boundary components of a 4 dimensional manifold is one of the important object to study on the fundamental building block of 4 dimensional manifolds. In this research, we investigated the moduli spaces of flat connections over 4 dimensional manifolds to study cobordism relations. In particular, for cobordisms among 3 dimensional manifolds called lens spaces which have negative definite intersection forms, we have shown a generation of certain pair of lens spaces in the cobordism. By using this result, we clarify a certain structure of the homology cobordism group of homology 3 spheres.