Flows on C*-algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO AKITAKA  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (00128597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力学系 / 接合積 / バナッハスター環 / Cスター環 / 既約表現 / エルゴード変換 / エルゴード拡張 / エルゴード的拡張 / ベルヌーイ変換 / 無理数回転 / 位相力学系 / バナッハ環 / エルゴード的測度 / 微分 / 流れ / 非有界微分 / 流れの内部近似性 / 流れの準対角性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show how to construct irreducible representations of the Banach *-algebra associated with a dynamical system in general, which consists of two major procedures including what we call ergodic extension. An ergodic extension of a ergodic transformation on a (quasi-invariant) non-atomic probability measure space is an extension of the given one to an ergodic transformation of the system obtained by tensoring with a Type I factor. It is not clear this is at all possible. We were unable to prove this in general but show this is possible by two examples in the finite type I case, Bernoulli shifts and irrational rotations, whose proof depends on detailed property of these transformations.