Free field approach to solvable models associated with elliptic algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takeo  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80307800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子可積分系 / 量子群 / 自由場表示 / 超代数 / 頂点作用素 / 可解模型 / 開境界条件 / スクリーニング / 可積分系 / 量子W代数 / スクリーニング作用素 / アフィン・リー環 / 自由場表現 / 交換関係 / アフィン・リー代数 / Wakimoto表現 / スピン鎖 / Boundary Yang-Baxter 方程式 / 脇本表現 / 熱力学的極限 / 超対称性 / テータ関数 / 国際研究者交流(フランス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study quantum integrable systems by the vertex operator approach. We focus our attention on free field approach (bosonization) of symmetry, vertex operator, and ground state. The most outstanding result is (A) a bosonization of quantum superalgebra Uq(sl(M|N)^) for an arbitrary level k. We also obtaion (B) integral representations of correlation functions and form factors of the XXZ chain with a triangular boundary, (C) a bosonization of ground state of quantum superalgebra Uq(gl(N|N)^)-analogue of XXZ chain with a diagonal boundary, and (D) a direct proof of commutation relations of vertex operators for quantum superalgebra Uq(sl(M|N)^) for level k=1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頂点作用素の方法による量子可積分系の研究に、新たな可能性を広げた。特に、真に新しい例の構成を通じて、頂点作用素の方法の適用範囲を広げた。まず、対角でない開境界での相関関数の積分表示の構成の最初の例を与えた。さらに、量子群の一般のレベルkでの自由場表示の構成は、わずか2つの例( Uq(sl(N)^) および Uq(sl(M|N)^))しか知られていないが、そのうちの1つが本研究において構成された。また、Uq(sl(M|N))^) の頂点作用素の交換子関係の直接証明により、楕円超代数 Uqp(sl(M|N)^) の頂点作用素の構成に向けた道筋がつけられた。