Studies on discrete integrable systems via tropical algebraic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nobe Atsushi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間田 潤  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80396853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトロピカル幾何学 / クラスター代数 / 戸田格子 / QRT系 / 楕円曲線 / 可積分系 / トロピカル代数曲線 / トロピカル楕円曲線 / 離散戸田格子 / アフィンLie代数 / 超離散化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First we considered Lie-algebraic generalizations of the Toda lattice. We realized the generalized Toda lattices of types A(2)2N, C(1)N and D(2)N as the sub-dynamical systems of the Toda lattices of types A(1)2N-1, A(1)2N, A(1)2N+1, respectively. We also obtained their tropical analogues.
Next we studied a tropical analogue of the Hessian group, which is the group of linear automorphisms acting on the Hesse pencil. We then obtained the dihedral group of degree 3 as the group of linear automorphisms acting on the tropical analogue of the Hesse pencil.
We moreover investigated the cluster algebras of rank 2 from the view point of discrete integrable systems. We gave the conserved quantities of the dynamical systems arising from the cluster algebras of types A1*A1, A2, B2, G2, A(1)1 and A(2)2. We also showed direct connections between the dynamical systems and the Mordell-Weil groups of the elliptic curves arising via the conserved quantities of the dynamical systems.