Study on free divisors and differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Jiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30117717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Mitsuo  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50045043)
MANO Toshiyuki  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60378594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自由因子 / 平坦構造 / 複素鏡映群 / パンルベ方程式 / パンルベVI方程式 / 代数関数解 / ポテンシャル・ベクトル場 / 大久保型微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intruduce the notion of flat sturucture which is a generalization of Frobenius manifold defined by B. Dubrovin.Potentials play a basic role in the definition of Frobenius manifold. Potential vector fields play a similar role in the definition of the flat structures. We obtain the following three results as its application. The first one is to introduce the flat coordinate on the quotient space of the affine space under the action of the well-generated irreducible complex reflection group.The second one is to establish a correspondence between solutions of generalized WDVV equtins of three variables to those of Painleve VI equation. The third one is to obtain the description of potential vector fields for algebraic solutions to Painleve VI equation.