Noncommutative Analysis and Functional Analytic Group Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Narutaka  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60323466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作用素環 / 離散群 / フォンノイマン環 / ランダムウォーク / 解析的群論 / 作用素環論 / 因子環 / C*環 / von Neumann環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Narutaka Ozawa has conducted research on discrete groups under the slogan "Functional analytic group theory." He studied (in collaboration with E. Breuillard, M. Kalantar, and M. Kennedy) the characterization of the simplicity for the reduced group C*-algebra and obtained a breakthrough result. Next, he turned to the harmonic analysis on discrete groups and found a quite simple proof to the famous Gromov theorem stating that a group of polynomial growth is virtually nilpotent. Combining the new method with random walk theory, he (in collaboration with A. Erschler) generalized the Gromov theorem.