Bifurcation in parameter spaces of holomorphic and anti-holomorphic dynamics and its visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inou Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (00362434)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反正則力学系 / 放物型分岐 / 没入型仮想現実 / 自己相似性 / 複素力学系 / 分岐測度 / 没入型仮想現実システム / Mandelbrot集合 / Tricorn / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analogue of the Mandelbrot set in anti-holomorphic dynamics is called the tricorn. We prove that external rays and "umbilical cords" accumulating to the boundaries of hyperbolic components of odd period do not converge to a point. This non-landing property implies that the tricorn is much more complicated than the Mandelbrot set. Especially, the non-landingness of "umbilical cords" implies that the tricorn does not have such a self-similar property as for the Mandelbrot set.
We also construct a fundamental environment for visualization of Julia sets and bifurcation measures in complex two dimensional space with recent VR devices, so that we can easily implement various methods for controls, projections, rendering and so on for experiment.