Study of connection problem for non-integrable Hamiltonian systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Masafumi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00145658)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsボレル総和法 / ハミルトン系 / 非可積分性 / 接続問題 / モノドロミー / Fuchsian equation / 特異摂動 / モーメント総話法 / semi formal solution / parametric Borel sum / semi-formal solution / Stokes phenomenon / Lotka Volterra / nonintegrability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the structure of non-integrability of a Hamiltonian system and the global properties of solutions by using a singular first integral.The difficulty is to give the meaning to the divergent formal first integral or to the divergence of the normalizing transformation. We prove the Borel summability with respect to a certain parameter in the equation for first order system of partial differential equations. As for the non-integrability we show the semi-global non-integrability of a Hamiltonian system which is not analyzed by differential Galois theory. Because the global property of the first integral in the argument is not well understood, the result has the possibility to improve.