Study on permenent properties for inclusion of C*-algebras
Project/Area Number |
26400125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERUYA TAMOTSU 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30594246)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Rokhlin property / Cuntz-Pimsner algebras / Hilbert C*-modules / Nuclear dimension / Self-absorbing / Cuntz semigroups / Hilbert C*-module / Jiang-Su algebra / Strict comparison / Linking algebras / C*-環 / C*-指数理論 / ロホリン性 / Pimsner-Popa 不等式 / Jiang-Su 環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throgh the joint work with Prof. Teruya we formulated the Rokhlin property for inclusion of nonunital C*-algebras with a index finite related to the Pimsner-Popa inequlity, using the sequentially *-homomorphism by Balak-Szabo, and we showed the stability for permanence properties for inclusion of C*-algebras. Also, we defined the Rokhlin property for actions of finite groups on Hilbert C*-modules, and studied its basic properties.