Study on limit set of KdV flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Shinichi  関西学院大学, 特定プロジェクト研究センター, 客員研究員 (10025463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千代延 大造  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50197638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシュレーデインガー作用素 / KdV方程式 / スペクトル / 力学系 / Toeplitz作用素 / Weyl関数 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 佐藤理論 / Herglotz関数 / Darboux変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the discovery of the deep connection between the KdV equation describing the dynamics of shallow water wave and the spectrum (eigenvalue) of 1d Schroedinger operator, the KdV equation has been studied in algebra, analysis and geometry as a typical completely integrable system. In this program we take a look of algebraic Sato's theory from the point of spectral theory of Schroedinger operators, and try to construct a solution to the KdV equation starting from a general initial data. To this end we could succeed to obtain an expression of the tau-function by the Weyl function for 1d Schroedinger operator. The tau-function is the key object in Sato's theory. This expression made it possible to give a general solution to the KdV equation.