Project/Area Number |
26400133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Takanobu Satoshi 金沢大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (40197124)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | モンテカルロ積分 / ランダム・ワイル・サンプリング / 対独立同分布確率変数列 / k-対独立同分布確率変数列 / k対独立 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Utilizing the fact that the law of large numbers holds for pairwise i.i.d. random variables, we realized a rigorous Monte Carlo integration, called Random Weyl sampling (RWS), with extremely reduced randomness. In this reserch, we developed a k-wise i.i.d. sampling method, which is an extension of RWS and is useful for practice. The method can compute the k-th moment of the sample mean precisely.