Stochastic analysis on infinite dimensional spaces and its related differential operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWABI HIROSHI  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80432904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROKAWA MASAO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70282788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率解析 / 微分作用素 / 中心極限定理 / 確率偏微分方程式 / rough path理論 / 結晶格子 / ベキ零被覆グラフ / ランダムウォーク / 確率論 / 一意性定理 / 離散幾何解析 / ラフパス理論 / マリアヴァン解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I mainly studied uniqueness problems of differential operators and the corresponding stochastic dynamics on infinite dimensional spaces via stochastic analysis. In particular, I considered Dirichlet forms given by space-time quantum fields with interactions of exponential type, called exp(\phi)_{2}-measure, in Euclidean QFT, and proved strong uniqueness of Dirichlet operators of the corresponding Dirichlet operator. I also discussed the related singular stochastic partial differential equation. Besides, I studied central limit theorems for non-symmetric random walks on both crystal lattices and nilpotent covering graphs from a viewpoint of discrete geometric analysis, and discussed its application to rough path theory. Finally, I proved that the space of Gaussian measures on an abstract Wiener space becomes a Hilbert-Riemannian manifold with non-positive sectional curvatures.