Studies on nonlinear partial differential equations via potential analysis
Project/Area Number |
26400137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 太幹 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60289270)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ポテンシャル論 / 偏微分方程式 / 実解析 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / ポテンシャル解析 / 解の存在・非存在 / 半線形熱方程式 / 先験的評価 / 準線形楕円型方程式 / 除去可能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated some relations among the dimension of a singular set, the growth rate of a solution and the removability of a singular set for the Laplace, p-Laplace, heat equations with nonlinear source or absorption terms, and obtained results which enable us to consider fractal sets as singular sets. Also, for semilinear heat equations in a Lipschitz domain, we have obtained results about the existence of positive solutions with isolated boundary singularities and a priori estimates for all positive solutions.