Well-posedness for partial differential equations with time-dependent constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015-2016)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshitaka  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20229561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良和  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80092691)
渡邉 紘  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30609912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Naoki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00207119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords準線形方程式 / 適切性 / リプシッツ発展作用素 / 変異方程式 / 弱連続作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider Cauchy problems for abstract evolution equations in Banach spaces where nonlinear operators are weakly continuous in some sense, and provide a necessary and sufficient condition for existence of weakly continuously differentiable solutions. We also discuss abstract quasilinear problems where the domain of quasilinear operators are neither dense nor constant, and prove a unique existence of continuously differentiable solutions. Under a generalised dissipativity condition, time local well-posedness for Cauchy problems to mutational equations are established. An existence and uniqueness result for entropy solutions to 1-D strongly degenerate parabolic equations is given. Finally phase field models related to grain boundary motions are considered. Existence of weak solutions which reproduce the energy-dissipation is shown and asymptotic behaviours of weak solutions are investigated.