Special linear systems and Weierstrass points on compact Riemann surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takao  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10016157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大渕 朗  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (10211111)
柳原 宏  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (30200538)
米田 二良  神奈川工科大学, 基礎・教養教育センター, 教授 (90162065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords閉リーマン面 / 代数曲線 / gonality 列 / Weierstrass point / Weierstrass 点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of main themes of the study of compact Riemann surfaces is a classification problem of Riemann surfaces by the existence of meromorphic functions on them and conformal invariants. We have studied this theme. We have gotten results concerning a relation between Weierstrass points with prescribed gap sequences and involutions of Riemann surfaces, a behavior of gonality sequences, in particular, violating the slope inequality of them, and a characterization of Riemann surfaces on which the Clifford index is computed maximally.