Level Statistics for Random Schrodinger Operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Fumihiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (10291246)
Research Collaborator Minami Nariyuki
Ueki Naomasa
Sadahiro Taizo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords準位統計 / ランダム行列理論 / サインベータ過程 / ポアソン過程 / ランダムシュレーディンガー作用素 / 固有関数 / ガウシアンベータアンサンブル / ガウシアンβアンサンブル / 1次元拡散過程 / 1次元ランダムシュレーディンガー作用素 / 南評価 / ウェグナー評価 / 点過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the one dimensional random Schroedinger operators with decaying facto, and with decaying coupling constant, in the order of -alpha at infinity, and our results are as follows.
(i) the level statistics are : Clock, Sine_{\beta}, and Poisson processes, depending on \alpha is bigger than, equal to, and less than 1/2, (ii) the asymptotic expansion of the number of eigenvalues on a given interval, which shows different behavior depending on the value of alpha, (iii) as a related question, the level statistics of the Gaussian beta ensemble at high temperature is Poisson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1次元での様々なランダムシュレーディンガー作用素において、その準位統計を考え、それがポアソン過程以外になるものを得たこと、またランダム行列理論との関係を具体的に示したこと。またランダムシュレーディンガー作用素の研究手法のランダム行列理論への応用例。