Study on random fields with long range correlations related to phase separating interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26400147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAWA Hironobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60348810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面モデル / 相転移 / Gauss場 / Gibbs測度 / 自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied several random fields with long range correlations for mathematical analysis of phase separating interfaces and membranes. In particular, we considered the Δφ interface model and obtained the following results:
(1) We give an estimate on the probability that the field stays positive in low dimensions and its behaviors differ greatly from those of the higher dimensional case or other random interface models.(2) We show that in the case of two or more dimensions, once we impose weak pinning potentials the field is always localized in the sense that the corresponding free energy is always positive.